Studiaza in engleza

Din păcate acest articol este disponibil doar în Engleză Americană. For the sake of viewer convenience, the content is shown below in the alternative language. You may click the link to switch the active language.

Are you eligible?

             Romanian citizens, citizens from the E.U. member states, the European Economic Area (E.E.A.) and the Swiss Confederation and foreign citizens from non-E.U. states can apply for enrollment in our University’s Romanian Teaching Module (Medicine, Pharmacy, Dental Medicine or Midwifery and Healthcare) or English Teaching Module (available only for Medicine).

The minimum requirement for application is the graduation of an accredited high school in the country of origin, the diploma awarded allowing access to university studies in the respective country and being recognized by the Ministry of Education and Scientific Research of Romania.

The enrollment is subject to the observance of the legal provisions regarding the minimum criteria necessary for attending university studies, as well as of the legal provisions concerning the residence in Romania for the duration of the studies.

Each year, the University Senate decide, with the approval of the ministry in charge, the maximum number of seats available.

 

 Student visa requirements

                 The EU citizens do not need a visa for studies in Romania. They have to notify their residence on the Romanian territory at the General Inspectorate for Immigration. The Office for Foreign Students will advise the foreign students in this regard.

          The citizens of the non-E.U. countries require a visa for studies issued by the Romanian Embassy in their country of origin. The visa shall be issued on the basis of the Letter of Acceptance for studying issued by the General Department of International Relations of the Ministry of Education and Scientific Research in Romania. More information about the required documents for obtaining the Letter of Acceptance can be found on our website

                Requirements for a long stay visa are:

  1. Standard application (from the immigration office)
  2. Proof of tuition fee payment issued by your University in Romania (called ‘adeverinta’)
  3. Copy of letter of acceptance for studies issued by the Ministry of Education
  4. Medical certificate issued by a public or private medical institution in Romania, proving that the foreign student does not suffer from diseases that endanger public health
  5. The proof of Medical Insurance for those who are over 26 years old
  6. House Contract (house contract is made between you and your landlord at a public notary)
  7. Passport bio data page and the page showing the date of entry at the Romanian border.
  8. Bank statement that proves your means of living for at least 1year (minimum of 2500 USD or its equivalent)
  9. 2 recent passport photographs
  10. A file with rail
  11. Receipt (attached to your file) of taxes paid at Romanian CEC Bank:  
  12. Tax for residence permit = 240 lei (RON)
  13. Registration of the application = 3 lei (RON)
  14. Tax to extend the right to stay = 120 EURO (equivalent in RON)

            After submission of these files, you will have an interview where you are asked simple questions such as “why are you applying for a visa? “ “Do you have family or friends here in Romania?” etc

 High school diploma

             For the EU citizens the studies are recognized by the National Centre for Recognition and Equivalence of Diplomas, a body of the Ministry of National Education and Scientific Research of Romania. The University submits the documents for recognition to the National Centre for Recognition and Equivalence of Diplomas. Following the evaluation of the file by the National Centre for Recognition and Equivalence of Diplomas, a Certificate is issued entitling the candidate to enroll for academic studies in Romania.

The enrollment in the study programmes of the university is subject to the recognition of the studies by the National Centre for Recognition and Equivalence of Diplomas. The non-recognition by the National Centre for Recognition and Equivalence of Diplomas of your studies prevents us from registering you.

            For the citizens from the non-E.U. countries the equivalence of the high school studies is carried out by the General Department of International Relations within the Ministry of Education and Scientific Research of Romania. The General Department of International Relations issues a Letter of Acceptance for studying which is essential for obtaining the study visa.

         It is mandatory for the school transcript to include subjects such as BIOLOGY, PHYSICS and CHEMISTRY.

          More information about the equivalence of high school studies can be found on our website.